At a glance
Ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices shift with the trainer, the dog and the market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ across 2 to 3 weeks→Open the guide behind each range

Private Dog Training
A private lesson puts one trainer, one dog and one household in the same room, with the agenda set by your biggest annoyance.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A puppy is learning the rules of the house all day long, so good puppy training is mostly about routines.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
With in-home training, the trainer comes to the place where the habits actually happen: your front door, your lanai, your living room.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
An obedience package is a planned sequence: sit, down, stay, come and a loose leash, practiced with steadily rising distractions.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Behavior coaching deals with habits that outgrow ordinary manners: barking at every passerby, lunging at other dogs or panicking when left alone.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train, your dog lives with a trainer for a few weeks and practices every day, then you learn how to keep the routine going at home.
$1,500 to $2,500+ across 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →Reading this guide
Straight answers. Clear limits.
Operated by K9PN. The Disclaimer has the full detail.